Privacy

This Website

This Website is provided by McCarthy Denning Limited (McCarthy Denning), a company registered in England and Wales under Company Number: 08460511 and whose registered office is at 25 Southampton Buildings, London WC2A 1AL. We respect the privacy of individuals who use the Website.

Below we have set out how we use the information that you give us and how the Website operates.


Subject Information Statement

McCarthy Denning processes your Personal Data (as defined here by the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA)) for the following purposes:

  • the provision of legal and other professional services;
  • keeping you informed about our work;
  • promotions and future events run by McCarthy Denning and third parties;
  • marketing and selling our products and those of any subsidiary or group company;
  • compliance and regulatory requirements, including, but not limited to, the Anti-Money Laundering Regulations;
  • transferring your personal data to HM Revenue and Customs, the Legal Ombudsman and the Solicitors Regulation Authority; and
  • with your consent, to send you information about McCarthy Denning by email in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

We collect personal information from you when you communicate with us by any media. We may also collect personal data which relate to you from third parties.


Sensitive Personal Information

Certain personal information is defined by the DPA as “Sensitive Personal Data”. A definition of sensitive personal data is provided here. In some circumstances, McCarthy Denning provides you with the opportunity to inform us of your sensitive personal data, unless we are permitted to process such sensitive personal data under the provisions of the DPA, we will ask for your consent. The sensitive personal data collected by McCarthy Denning is limited to information which directly relates to the professional services we provide.


Anonymisation

McCarthy Denning will also collect information to perform anonymised, statistical analysis of your interaction with the Website.


Permitted Processing

McCarthy Denning ensures that it is permitted to process your personal data. If no statutory condition applies to the form of processing we undertake, we can only undertake such processing with your consent.

You may withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data in respect of marketing or transfer outside of the EEA by writing to the address below.

If a statutory condition applies allowing McCarthy Denning to process your personal data and you withdraw consent to process your personal data this will not necessarily mean that McCarthy Denning ceases to process your personal data as it may, for example, be under a statutory duty to continue to process your personal data for some purposes e.g. to keep copies of commercial transactions for a minimum of seven years. Any personal information you send to us will be treated in the strictest confidence.

McCarthy Denning may continue to process your personal data after you have ceased to be connected with McCarthy Denning for regulatory and compliance purposes.


Sharing Your Information

In some circumstances McCarthy Denning may be required by law to share sensitive personal data about you to a third party.

Please note that you do not have to give specific consent and a failure to inform us that you do not want us to transfer your data will allow us to make a transfer.

Your personal data may be shared as set out in the above purposes. If you do not wish us to share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes, please write to us at the address below.


European Economic Area (‘EEA’)

Please note that information displayed on the Website or sent to McCarthy Denning over the Internet may be transferred outside of the EEA, where data protection laws are not as strong as within the EEA. If you have any concerns in relation to such transfers, you should not use the Internet as a means of communication with McCarthy Denning.


Monitoring of telephone calls and e-mails

Your telephone calls and e-mails to us may be recorded and monitored for quality control purposes. We may also intercept communications made to individual members of staff or consultants at McCarthy Denning when this is required for business purposes.


Cookies

Please see our Cookie Statement here.


Other Websites

The Website contains links to other websites. McCarthy Denning is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices or the content of any websites which are linked to the Website.

McCarthy Denning encourages parents and guardians to use the parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help supervise their child’s online activities. McCarthy Denning shall only obtain the data of individuals if it is permitted by the laws of the United Kingdom and shall take steps to ensure that children from jurisdictions other than the United Kingdom cannot use the Website.


Updates

Please check this page periodically for changes as McCarthy Denning reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of the Privacy Policy and the Website at any time. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of any changes to this Policy will mean that you accept such changes.


Contact us

If you have any queries relating to this Statement, please feel free to contact us by letter at the following address:

McCarthy Denning
25 Southampton Buildings
London
WC2A 1AL